Academic Decathlon


Ac Dec

 


 

 

2015 - 2016
 1st in District

STATE

4th in Super Quiz
12th overall out of 40 teams
  
High scorers over 8,000: 
Steven Nguyen, Bill Huynh, Noelle Phan 
Top Varsity:  Noe Garcia.  
Top Scholastic:  Martin Nguyen.  
Top Honors:  Steven Nguyen.
 STATE ACADEMIC DECATHLON

Pictured: Front, L-R: Tareen Kazi, Christine Perry, Noelle Phan Middle: Martin Nguyen, Adrian De Los Santos, Rey Aguilar
Back: Coach Steven Higginbotham, Bill Huynh, Steven Nguyen, Noe Garcia, Coach Todd Geries.
2014 - 2015
 Decathlon team 2015
Pictured: Coach Steven Higginbotham, Vincent Gonzales, Mohammad Shobaki, Adolfo Gracia, Jacob Little, Gabriel Perez, Diego Ramirez, Thanh “Bill” Huynh, and Dobie High School Principal Franklin Moses.
6th PLACE AT STATE

4TH PLACE IN SUPER QUIZ

1ST PLACE AT DISTRICT


Vincent Gonzales received the fifth highest point total in the honors division and Jacob Little took home the state title with the most individual points in the Varsity Division.

2013 - 2014

8th PLACE AT STATE
 

3rd Place at Regional
 

1st Place at District

3rd in Super Quiz Relay at State

Tuan Phan – Fifth Overall Honors at Regionals; Bronze in Social Science at State; highest score on the team at State.
Vincent Gonzalez – Silver in Music at Regionals
Cindy Nguyen – Gold in Literature at District
Daniel Ta – Fourth Overall Scholastic at Regionals; Silver in Art, Bronze in Essay at State
Martin Nguyen – Perfect Score & Gold Medal in Interview at State
Angelica Cervantes – Bronze in Social Science at District
Jacob Little – Third Overall Varsity at Regionals; Gold in Science, Silver in Music at State
Jacob Bonavita – Bronze in Economics at Regionals;
Adam Gonzalez – Silver in Music at District
 
Decathlon Team - 2014 
Front Row:  Left to Right – Angelica Cervantes, Cindy Nguyen, Martin Nguyen, Adam Gonzalez
Back Row: L-R – Coach Todd Geries, Tuan Phan, Vincent Gonzalez, Jacob Little, Jacob Bonavita, Daniel Ta, Coach Steven Higginbotham​
 
2012 - 2013 

8th PLACE AT STATE
 
3rd Place at Regional


1st Place at District

3rd in Super Quiz Relay at State
Highest score on Science test at State (980)

Tuan Phan – 2nd overall Honors at District
Vincent Gonzalez - 2nd Place in Math at Regionals,  Highest Speech Score from Dobie at State


Cindy Nguyen – won medals in Language Literature, Art, Speech at District

Aaron Arambula - 3rd overall scholastic at District, 2nd scholastic in speech at district

Maria Ferreira – 2nd place overall scholastic at District, 3rd overall at State in Social Science

Sonia Bonavita - 3rd for interview at State

Jonathan Zapata - 2nd Place overall Varsity District Competition, Music 1st Varsity Category District

Angel Garcia – first overall varsity in Science (940), 2nd overall in Economics (880)

Daniel Ta – 3rd overall scholastic in Art at State

 Bottom Row L-R:  Cindy Nguyen, Maria Ferreira, Angel Garcia Middle Row:  Daniel Ta, Sonia Bonavita, Tuan Phan, Vincent Gonzalez Top Row:  Coach Steven Higginbotham, Jonathan Zapata, Aaron Arambula, Coach Todd Geries
Bottom Row L-R:  Cindy Nguyen, Maria Ferreira, Angel Garcia

Middle Row:  Daniel Ta, Sonia Bonavita, Tuan Phan, Vincent Gonzalez

Top Row:  Coach Steven Higginbotham, Jonathan Zapata, Aaron Arambula, Coach Todd Geries

2011-2012
10TH PLACE AT STATE

1st Place Regionals

1st Place District

 

Winner of State Super Quiz Relay, Super Quiz Overall.

DOBIE DECATHLON TEAM FOR 2012

L-R:  Maria Ferreira, Tuan Phan, Anthony Rocha, Albert Ayala, Cindy Nguyen, Carlos Lopez, Edward Alvarado, Khoa Truong, Coach Steven Higginbotham

2010-2011
DOBIE ACADEMIC DECATHLON 2011

Bottom row, L to R:  Mark Admani, Eddie Nunez, Julian Hernandez, Quinn Velasquez, Katey Miille,

Top Row, L to R:  Coach Steven Higginbotham, Jeremy Morris, Jessica Huynh, Ed Gonzalez, Tad Walters, Coach Todd Geries

2ND IN THE NATION!

 

1st Place State

1st Place Regionals

1st Place District

 

 - Achieving the highest score ever for Dobie at a Nationals competition
- placed second overall at Nationals, becoming the first Texas school since 2006 and one of only two Texas schools since 2001 to finish in the top two at Nationals!
-  Our performance of 50,436.2 points included a team score of 5,455 (1st place) in Super Quiz and Jeremy Morris' individual score of 9,059.4 (2nd overall)!
- 31 National individual event medals, the best medal tally ever recorded by a Texas school!!! (Medal tallies are available for every year after 1999. Dobie even bested the 2000 James E. Taylor team (29 medals), the 2006 Plano Senior team (23 medals) and the 2008 Pearland team (20 medals)!)
 - Maintaining our school's tradition of winning Super Quiz at Nationals (both in the Oral Relay and overall)!
- Highest score in the nation of any public school (Granada Hills from California is a charter school with over 4,000 students)
2009-2010
3rd Place State
3rd Place Super Quiz Relay
5th Place Super Quiz Overall
1st Place Regionals
1st Place Super Quiz Relay and Overall
1st Place District
1st Place Super Quiz Relay and Overall
Ac Dec

From left to right: Tad Walters, Jeremy Morris, Kristin, Gaston, Carnell Emanuel, Tyler Schott, Tuyen Nguyen, Eddie Nunez, Hung Vu, Jessica Huynh, coach Steven Higginbotham

2008-2009

SchoolCenter Picture

Left to Right: Coach Higginbotham, Carnell Emanuel, Brandon Nguyen, Tatiana Gonzalez, Mariel Arhelger, Eddie Nunez, Jeremy Morris, Emerson Bradley, Oliver Dao, Tyler Schott
 
Coaches: Mr. Steven Higginbotham and Mr. Brad Rampp
4th Place State
1st Place Super Quiz Relay
 
2nd Place Regionals
2nd Place Super Quiz

District Champions
1st Place Overall
2nd Place in Super Quiz


Eddie Nunez, a sophomore, won a $3500 scholarship for winning 1st overall varsity in the State.Tyler Schott won a $1000 scholarship for winning 4th overall varsity in the state.

2007- 2008
4th Place State
2nd Place Super Quiz

2nd Place Regionals
2nd Place Super Quiz

District Champions
1st Place Overall (43,891 points)
1st Place in Super Quiz


 

SchoolCenter Picture

Front: Chingyung Li, Angela Salinas, Brandon Nguyen, Stefany Montoya, Amado Gonzalez
Back: Coach Higginbotham, Mariel Arhelger, Ely Dorantes, Daniel Olivarez, Ivan Mejia, Coach Rampp

 Coaches: Mr. Steven Higginbotham and Mr. Brad Rampp

2006 - 2007
Ac Dec

Front: Mr. Steven Higginbotham (coach), Zi Yang, Tam Tran, Amado Gonzalez, Mariel Arhelger, Trong Luu.
Back: Trenton Ladler, Kelvin Hypolite, Oscar Ortiz, Luis Baez, Mr. Brad Rampp (coach);

9th place in State

2nd Place Regionals

District Champions

1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches: Mr. Steven Higginbotham and Mr. Brad Rampp

 
2003 - 2004
1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

 

SchoolCenter Picture

Front: JoeAnna Hill, Henry Dao, Roya Mohebpour, Richard Wang.
Back: Rustam Abedinzadeh, Martin Craven, Matthew Flury, Andrew Guajardo;
(They are holding mascots representing characters from the Lewis & Clark Expedition, the theme for this year's competition.)

2002 - 2003
Ac Dec

Front: Jonathan Ngo, Bonnie Allen, Shannon Valley, Zainab Naqvi, Ryan Smith.
Back: Richard Golenko(coach), John Dokhani, David Vanek, Steve Jamail(Principal), John Glosup, Brandt Smith, Trish Boudra(coach);

3rd Place overall in Nationals

State Champions

Regional Champions

and District Champions

1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

 

2001 - 2002
2nd Place in State

Regional Champions

and District Champions

1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

 

Ac Dec

Front: Mr. Jamail(Principal), Mr. Golenko(coach), Zainab Naqvi, Shannon Valley, Mrs. Boudra(coach);
Middle: Jeffery Young, Masooma Naqvi, Trung Ho, Michael Taylor;
Back: Brandt Smith, Brandon Hull, Nathan Montez.

2000 - 2001
Ac Dec

Front: Micah Ledesma, Adam Geron, Masooma Naqvi;
Back: Richard Golenko(coach), Trish Boudra(coach), Thanh Nguyen, Karl Malone, Shannon Valley, Brandt Smith, Michael Taylor, Jeffery Young.

2nd Place in State

Regional Champions
District Champions

Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

 

1999 - 2000
2nd Place in State

Regional and District Champions

1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

 

Ac Dec

Front: Karl Malone, Nick Radcliffe, Rahat Ahmed, Adam Witas, Micah Ledesma;
Back: Trish Boudra (Coach), Stephanie Trantham, Lam Nhu Nguyen, Jennifer Duncan, Charissa Seamans, Richard Golenko (Coach).

1998 - 1999
Ac Dec
2nd in the Nation in points
(49,547 points)

2nd Place in State

Regional and District Champions

1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

Front: Tracy Trinh, Lam Nhu Nguyen, Stephanie Trantham;
Back: David Scott, Rahat Ahmed, Adam Witas, Stacy Vaughn, Nick Radcliffe, and Brianne Flury.

1997 - 1998
5th Place in State

Regional and District Champions

1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches - Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

Front: Trish Boudra(coach), Rachael Castillo, Matt Chebret, Quynh Huynh;
Back: Richard Golenko(coach), Anthony Do, Adam Witas, Sabia Taqvi, Sherri Offenhauser, Leonard Lyons.

Ac Dec
1996 - 1997
Ac Dec
3rd Place in State 1st Place Overall Winner(45,938 Points)

Regional and District Champions

Coaches - Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

Front: Trish Boudra(coach), Devin Mitchell, Stephanie Coon, Sheri Offenhauser, Richard Golenko(coach);
Middle: Casey Claunch, Hope Roese, Jeff Dorough, David Cobb
Back: Jennie Bui, Leonard Lyons.

1995 - 1996
National Champions

State, Regional and District Champions

Coaches - Richard Golenko and Judith Kemler

Front: Stephanie Coon, Devin Mitchell;
Middle: Judith Kemler(coach), Trey White, Richard Golenko (coach);
Back: Jeff Dorough, Aaron Jones, Gabriel Zamora, Chris Poole, David Ngo.

Ac Dec
1994 - 1995
Ac Dec
2nd Place in State

Regional and District Champions

Coaches - Richard Golenko and Judith Kemler

Front: Charles White, Mohammed Ali, Chris Bradshaw.
Middle: Jeff Dorough, Steven Higginbotham;
Back: Chris Poole, Aaron Jones, Brian Coon, David Ngo;

1992 - 1993
1st Place in Super Quiz

Coaches - Richard Golenko and Cathy Haney

Front: Phu Le, Kenny Howery, Enise Yoo.
Middle: Zach Heeter, Sital Bhavsar, Jennifer Ngo, Chris Galindo;
Back: Chris Meyer, Andy Coulston;

Ac Dec
1991 - 1992

Ac Dec

National Champions

State Champions

Regional and District Champions

Coaches - Richard Golenko and Cathy Haney

Front: Mrs. Cathy Haney (coach), Josh Mathis, Wayne Vuong, Jeffrey Chung;
Middle: David Norman, Scott Seago, Paul Lapuyade, Larry Tooley, Massoud Javadi, Danny Ramirez;
Back: Mr. Richard Golenko (coach), President George Bush, and some anonymous guy. Achieved the highest score of any Dobie team ever at the Regional Competition in Port Arthur.

1990 - 1991
2nd Place in State

Regional and District champions

Coaches - Richard Golenko and Cathy Haney

Massoud Javadi, Scott Seago, Wayne Vuong, Chris Chapman, Stephen Morris, Kevin Zacks, Danny Ramirez and Jeremy Maduzia.