Baseball

 Longhorns Baseball

 

VARSITY - JUNIOR VARSITY - SOPHOMORE

Head Coach - Miguel Torres

Varsity Assistant- Anthony Ponce

J.V Coach- Stephen Sutton

Sophomore Coach - Robert Beynaerts

Pitching Coach - Kevin Shulba

  


The information contained on this page is the information given to the webmaster by the coach. Please notify the coach with any concerns or corrections.

OFFICE PHONE: 713-740-0370 EXT. 04288

DISTRICT CHAMPS - '94, '95, '96, '97, '98

Baseball Boosters' Link

By selecting this link, you will be leaving the J. Frank Dobie website and entering a website hosted by another party. Although the webmaster has approved this as a reliable site, please be advised J. Frank Dobie High School is not responsible for the information contained in this link and that you will no longer be subject to, or under the editorial and privacy policies of the J. Frank Dobie website.

FORMS FOR PARTICIPATION

2017-18 PISD Athletic Physical Forms

The athletic department would like to thank you and your son/daughter for filling out the forms and submitting them in a timely manner.

Students are required to use the Pre-participation - Physical Examination Form provided. NO OTHER Physical Examination Form can be accepted. A new physical exam must be given prior to each school calendar year


   

2018 VARSITY SCHEDULE

 

Date

 

Opponent

 

Location

Time

2/5

Mon

Alvin

Scrimmage

Alvin

4 PM

2/9

Fri

Baytown Sterling

Scrimmage

Sterling

4 PM

2/13

Tues

Crosby

Scrimmage

Crosby

5 PM

2/16

Fri

North Shore

Scrimmage

North Shore

3:30 PM

2/19

Mon

Clear Creek

Non-District

Clear Creek

7 PM

2/22-2/24

Th-Sat

Border Olympics

Tournament

Laredo TX

TBA

2/27

Tues

Clear Falls

Non-District

Clear Falls

7 PM

3/1-3/3

Th-Sat

Pasadena Tournament

Tournament

Dobie

TBA

3/5

Mon

Clear Brook

Non-District

Clear Brook

6:30 PM

3/8-3/10

Th-Sat

Crosby Tournament

Tournament

Crosby

TBA

3/13

Tues

Westbrook

District

Dobie

1 PM

3/15

Thurs

South Houston

District

South Houston

12 PM

3/20

Tues

Sam Rayburn

District

Maguire

4 PM

3/23

Fri

Pasadena

District

Maguire

4 PM

3/27

Tues

Deer Park

District

Dobie

4 PM

3/29

Thurs

La Porte

District

Dobie

4 PM

4/3

Tues

Pasadena Memorial

District

Pas. Memorial

4 PM

4/6

Fri

Westbrook

District

Westbrook

7 PM

4/10

Tues

South Houston

District

Dobie

4 PM

4/13

Fri

Sam Rayburn

District

Maguire

4 PM

4/17

Tues

Pasadena

District

Maguire

4 PM

4/20

Fri

Deer Park

District

Deer Park

7 PM

4/24

Tues

La Porte

District

La Porte

7 PM

4/27

Fri

Pasadena Memorial

District

Dobie

4 PM

 





































































2018 Junior Varsity Schedule 
 

 

Date

 

Opponent

 

Location

Time

2/5

Mon

Alvin

Scrimmage

Maguire

7 PM

2/9

Fri

Baytown Sterling

Scrimmage

Dobie

3 PM

2/13

Tues

Crosby

Scrimmage

Crosby

7 PM

2/16

Fri

North Shore

Scrimmage

Dobie

3 PM

2/19

Mon

Clear Creek

Non-District

Dobie

3:30 PM

2/22-2/24

Thu-Sat

Pasadena Tournament

Tournament

TBA

TBA

2/27

Tues

Clear Falls

Non-District

Dobie

3:30 PM

3/1-3/3

Thu-Sat

St.Pius Tournament

Tournament

TBA

TBA

3/5

Mon

Clear Brook

Non-District

Dobie

4 PM

3/8-3/10

Thu-Sat

Pearland Tournament

Tournament

TBA

TBA

3/13

Tues

Westbrook

District

WestBrook

2:30 PM

3/14

Wed

South Houston

District

Dobie

2:30 PM

3/20

Tues

Sam Rayburn

District

Dobie

4 PM

3/24

Sat

Pasadena

District

Dobie

12:30 PM

3/27

Tues

Deer Park

District

Deer Park

7 PM

3/29

Thurs

La Porte

District

La Porte

7 PM

4/3

Tues

Pasadena Memorial

District

Dobie

5 PM

4/6

Fri

Westbrook

District

Dobie

4 PM

4/10

Tues

South Houston

District

South Houston

3 PM

4/13

Fri

Sam Rayburn

District

Dobie

5 PM

4/16

Mon

Pasadena

District

Maguire

7 PM

4/20

Fri

Deer Park

District

Dobie

4 PM

4/24

Tues

La Porte

District

Dobie

4 PM

4/27

Fri

Pasadena Memorial

District

Pas. Memorial

5 PM


 2018 Sophomore Schedule  

 

Date

 

Opponent

 

Location

Time

2/5

Mon

Alvin

Scrimmage

Dobie

3:30 PM

2/10

Sat

Baytown Sterling

Scrimmage

Dobie

1 PM

2/13

Tues

Crosby

Scrimmage

Crosby

4 PM

2/16

Fri

North Shore

Scrimmage

N. S 9th

4 PM

2/19

Mon

Clear Creek

Non-District

Clear Creek

4 PM

2/2-2/24

Thu-Sat

Pasadena Tournament

Tournament

TBA

TBA

2/27

Tues

Clear Falls

Non-District

Clear Falls

4 PM

3/2-3/4

Thu-Sat

Katy Tournament

Tournament

TBA

TBA

3/5

Mon

Clear Brook

Non-District

Clear Brook

4 PM

3/8-3/10

Thu-Sat

North Shore Tour.

Tournament

TBA

TBA

3/13

Tues

West Brook

District

West Brook

12 PM

3/14

Wed

South Houston

District

Dobie

10 AM

3/20

Tues

Sam Rayburn

District

Maguire

7 PM

3/24

Sat

Pasadena

District

Dobie

10 AM

3/27

Tues

Deer Park

District

Deer Park

4 PM

3/29

Thurs

La Porte

District

La Porte

4:30 PM

4/3

Tues

Pasadena Memorial

District

Dobie

3 PM

4/7

Sat

West Brook

District

Dobie

1 PM

4/10

Tues

South Houston

District

South Houston

5 PM

4/13

Fri

Sam Rayburn

District

Dobie

3 PM

4/16

Mon

Pasadena

District

Maguire

4 PM

4/21

Sat

Deer Park

District

Dobie

12 PM

4/23

Mon

La Porte

District

Maguire

7 PM

4/27

Fri

Pasadena Memorial

District

Pas. Memorial

3 PM