Volleyball

VOLLEYBALL

Head Coach - Dawn Gutierrez

Varsity Assistant & Freshmen White Coach - Sharice Gilbert

JV Coach - Tiffany Bowyer

Freshman Coach - Mo Hickman


VOLLEYBALL UPDATES


2016 J Frank Dobie Varsity Volleyball Team
 Varsity  
 V2  
 2016 Seniors  
 Seniors  
2016 JV Team  
 JV  
 2016 Freshmen Orange Team
 Orange  
 2016 Freshmen White Team   
 white  



FORMS FOR PARTICIPATION

PISD ATHLETIC PHYSICAL FORMS


The athletic department would like to thank you and your son/daughter for filling out the forms and submitting them in a timely manner.

Students are required to use the Pre-participation - Physical Examination Form provided. NO OTHER Physical Examination Form can be accepted. A new physical exam must be given prior to each school calendar year.


The information contained on this page is the information given to the webmaster by the coach. Please notify the coach with any concerns or corrections.
 

 

2016 VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE
FRESHMEN A&B, JV, VARSITY

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION 9 ORANGE 9 WHITE JV V
8/5 Clear Brook/LaPorte Clear Brook 2:00   2:00 2:00
8/6 Atascocita/LaPorte/Shadow Creek DOBIE/LaPorte 10:00-12:00   9:00-12:00 9:00-12:00
8/9 Ft. Bend Elkins/Atascocita DOBIE 4:00-7:00   4:00-7:00 4:00-7:00
8/11 & 8/12 NSID Tournament San Antonio       TBA
8/16 Baytown Sterling Baytown Sterling 4:00   5:00 6:00
8/18 Dickinson Tournament Dickinson       TBA
8/18 Pasadena Tournament Pasadena TBA      
8/19 Clear Brook Clear Brook 4:15 4:15 5:15 6:15
8/20 Dickinson Tournament Dickinson       TBA
8/20 Pasadena Tournament Pasadena TBA      
8/23 Dickinson DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
8/26 Eisenhower Eisenhower 5:30 4:30 4:30 5:30
8/27 Goose Creek ISD Tournament Baytown Sterling       TBA
8/30 Spring DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/2 Goose Creek Memorial Goose Creek MHS 4:30   5:30 6:30
9/6 Channelview PHILLIPS FH 4:30
5:30 6:30
9/9 Beaumont WestBrook* BWHS 4:30
5:30 6:30
9/10 Sante Fe Tournament Santa Fe TBA      
9/13 South Houston* DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/16 Sam Rayburn* SRHS 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/17 Santa Fe Tournament Santa Fe     TBA  
9/20 Pasadena* # DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/23 Deer Park* DPHS 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/27 LaPorte* LPHS 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
9/30 Pasadena Memorial* DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/4 Beaumont WestBrook DOBIE 4:30   5:30 6:30
10/7 South Houston* SHHS 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/11 Sam Rayburn* DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/14 Pasadena* PHS 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/18 Deer Park* % DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/21 LaPorte* ! DOBIE 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
10/25 Pasadena Memorial* PMHS 4:30 4:30 5:30 6:30
 
11/1 Bi-District Playoffs
11/3 - 11/4 Area Round
11/7 - 11/8 Regional Quarterfinals
11/11 - 11/12 Regional Tournament
11/17 - 11/19 UIL State Tournament

History of Accomplishments*

*All awards before 2004 were under coach Donna Branch
** All awards from 2004 to 2014 were under coach Joe Sabatell

 

DISTRICT 22 5-A RUNNER UP DISTRICT 22 5-A CHAMPS
92, 93, 97, 98, 99, 05, 06, 07, 08 , 09, 10, 11, 12, 13
84, 85, 87, 88, 94, 95, 96, 97, 03, 04
BI-DISTRICT APPEARANCE AREA APPEARANCE
84, 85, 87, 88, 92, 93, 98, 99, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 , 09, 10, 11, 12, 13
92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 03 , 09, 13
REGIONAL QUARTER-FINALS REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS
92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97 ,03 92, 93


DOBIE LADY LONGHORN VOLLEYBALL


SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

 SELENA MUNOZ
HILL JR. COLLEGE
 '13
 TRACY MONTES NORTHERN OKLAHOMA COLLEGE  '12 
ANDREA BERTRAND GALVESTON COLLEGE '10
COURTNEY CRAFT GALVESTON COLLEGE '09
KYLIE COURT TYLER JUNIOR COLLEGE '09
ABBEY PARKER SAN JACINTO COLLEGE '08
STEPHANIE RANDALL VERNON COLLEGE '08
BROOKE SPOSSEY SAN JACINTO COLLEGE '08

KAREN MCINTYRE

EASTERN NEW MEXICO '07
BRIANNA BLAKELY NEWBERRY COLLEGE '07
AMANDA DEWALT ARKANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY '06
CHELSEA BLAKELY UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PAN AM '05
MACY METCALF UNDECIDED '03
CHIBUZO AGUOCHA FURMAN UNIVERSITY '03
LAUREN DUCHEMIN SOUTHERN NAZARENE UNIV. '02
ELIZABETH RALLS SAN JACINTO COLLEGE '01
MICHELLE KOPASZ WHARTON COLLEGE '00
FELICIA VIRGADAMO SAN JACINTO COLLEGE '99
BRANDI WILKINS NORTH TEXAS STATE UNIV. '98
AMI MCCLURE WHARTON COLLEGE '98
BROOKE LAURA GALVESTON COLLEGE '98
RACHEL NANCE GALVESTON COLLEGE '97
HAYLEY BEARD HOUSTON BAPTIST UNIV. '97
BOBBI STEWART UNIV. OF HOUSTON '97
CYDRYCE CARTER INDIANA UNIVERSITY '96
JENNIFER VIGLIOTTI SAN JACINTO COLLEGE '93
TIFFANY CARRETHERS RICE UNIVERSITY '94
ROBIN RACKLEY CENTENARY UNIV. '93
NICOLE WILLIAMS GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIV. '93
SUSIE ETHEREDGE UNIV. SOUTHERN MISS. '91
MENDI LEE NICHOLLS STATE '88
  USA OLYMPIC TEAM  
ALICIA MILLS LONG BEACH STATE '88
MELANIE ROTHER TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY '87
KATHY MEJIA YALE UNIVERSITY '87
SANDY GRANDFIELD WHEATON COLLEGE '86
RACHEL STANDLEY SAN JACINTO COLLEGE '85
KELLY RAYMOND LAMAR UNIVERSITY '85