Admin

Speech & Debate

 

speach debate

Head Coach - Mr. Barrett
Coach - John Augillard

Dobie Forensics Tournament Schedule
                     2018-2019

   jeff floras
   


Mr. Barrett                     Mr. Flores  
281-414-9221                832-270-6658

Date

Tournament

Squad

Band

Friday

Saturday

TOC/

NIETOC

August 31st-September 1st

Foster/George Ranch

All

-

Barrett

Flores

*

September 7th-9th

Grapevine (Dallas)

All

-

Barrett/Flores

Barrett/Flores

*

September 14th-15th

Alief Elsik

All

Band

Barrett/Burford

Barrett/Burford

*

September 21st-22nd

Clear Falls

All

Band

Barrett/Burford

Burford

*

Sept. 28th-30th

Chap Starr/Westlake

(Austin)

T

-

Barrett/Flores

Barrett/Flores

*

Oct. 4th-6th

Speech Convention (Corpus Christi)

C

-

Barrett/Flores

Barrett/Flores

Oct. 15th-19th

Fall Fundraiser

All

-

-

-

November 2nd-3rd

Spring Woods

All

Band

Flores/Burford

Flores/Burford

*

November 9th-10th

Katy Taylor

All

-

Burford

Burford

*

Nov 29- Dec 3rd

George Mason

T

-

Barrett

Barrett

*

Dec 7th-8th

Clear Springs

All

-

Burford/ Barrett

Burford

 

January 4th-5th

Dobie Tournament

All

-

Both

Both

*

January 11th-12th

Churchill

(San Antonio)

All

-

Barrett/Flores

Barrett/Flores

*

January 18th-19th

Clear Creek

All

-

Burford/Barrett

Burford

 

January 25th-27th

Emory (ATL)

T

-

Barrett

Barrett

*

February 1st-2nd

Texas City

All

-

Burford/Barrett

Burford

February 8th-9th

Seven Lakes

All

-

Burford

Flores

February 15th-18th

Harvard (Cambridge, Mass.)

T

-

Barrett

Barrett

*

March 14th-16th

TFA State (Alief)

Q

-

Both

Both

*

February 28thh- Mar 3rdh

NSDA District (Klein Oak)

T

-

Both

Both

April 6th

NSDA Congress District (Klein Oak)

T

-

Both

Both

March 22nd-23rd

UIL Districts (Pasadena HS)

T

-

Both

Both

April 12th-13th

UIL Regionals (Cy Woods)

Q

-

Both

Both

May 3rd-4th

SHOWCASE

All

-

Both

Both

May 9th-12th

NIETOC (Nebraska)

Q

-

Both

Both

May 19th-22nd

UIL State (Austin)

Q

-

Both

Both

June 16th-23rd

NSDA Nationals (Dallas)

Q

-

Both

Both




    Our coach!





    Meeting time - 7th period and Monday - Friday after school.

    SPEECH AND DEBATE TEAM

    Class Information

    Debate is open to any sophomore, junior, or senior who would like to attend speech and debate tournaments to compete in events such as prose, poetry, extemporaneous speaking, student congress, oratory, impromptu speaking, and Lincoln Douglas Debate. The class requires both time in class and outside of class in order to be successful at tournaments. This year so far the debate team has done well bringing home many throphies and awards. Tournaments take place on Friday afternoon and all day Saturday. The debate team competes in the National Forensic League, Texas Forensic Association , and National Catholic Forensics League.

    2018-2019 Speech/Debate Officers


    President
    Jaylon Bolden
    Vice President
    Ahmed Badr
    Secretary
    Dechanelle Howell
    Financial Captain
    Iyesogie Ogbonmwan
    Public Relations
    Nancy Udunka
    Chaplain Danielle Jones
    Performance Captain
    Louis Mendez
    Debate Captain
    Tareen Kazi
    Awards Captain
    Dimitri Brooks
    Social Captain
    Nancy Udunka

     

     

    2017 - 2018
    Debate 2017-18
    Grapevine 2017

    Scott & Woitena: Duet Acting - 4th place

    Christopher Scott: Prose reading - 2nd place

    Caitlyn Woitena: POI - 3rd place

    Saint Mary’s Hall at San Antonio 2017

    Christopher Scott: Dramatic Interpretation - 1st place and Oral Interpretation - 3rd place

    Legacy Jefferson: Humorous Interpretation - 5th place

    Green & Groves: Duet Acting - 6th place

    Woitena & Scott: Duet Acting - 5th place

    Debate 2017-18
    Debate 2017-18
    The Sunvitational at Florida 2018

    Caitlyn Woitena: DI - 3rd place

    Groves & Scott: Duo - 7th place

    Keishon Groves: POI - 10th place

    Christopher Scott: DI - Semi-finalist

    Caitlyn Woitena: POI - Quarter-finalist


    Harvard at Cambridge, MA 2018

    Christopher Scott: DI - Quarter-finalist

    Caitlyn Woitena: DI - Octa-finalist

    Debate 2017-18
    Debate 2017-18
    TFA State 2018 
    TFA State Seventh Place Overall Sweepstakes

    Derneisa Green: Poetry - Champion

    Christopher Scott: Dramatic Interpretation - Champion

    Legacy Jefferson: HI - Semi-finalist

    Caitlyn Woitena: DI - 10th place

    Reginald Jefferson: POI - 11th place

    Woitena & Scott: Duet Acting - Quarter-finalists

    La’tavia Prier: HI - Quarter-finalist

    Keishon Groves: POI - Quarter-finalist

    Legacy Jefferson: POI - Quarter-finalist

    Tiara Woodard: Prose - Quarter-finalist

    Amerson & Jefferson: Duo - Quarter-finalists

    Groves & Scott: Duo - Quarter-finalist

    Christopher Scott: Individual Sweepstakes - 5th place 

    UIL State 2018

    Caitlyn Woitena: Prose - 3rd place

    Debate 2017-18
    Debate 2017-18
    Tournament Of Champions 2018

    Derneisa Green: Oral Interpretation - 7th place 

    NIETOC Nationals 2018

    Christopher Scott: DI - 7th place 

    Debate 2017-18
    Debate 2017-18
    NSDA Nationals 2018

    Keishon Groves: POI - 12th place 

    Christopher Scott: DI - Quarter-finalist 

    Legacy Jefferson: Poetry - 7th place 

    2016- 2017
    Debate 2016-17
    Grapevine 2016

    Lillian Spigner: DI - 1st place

    Caityn Woitena: DI - 4th and OI 4th place

    Beatriz Rivera: Informative - 3rd place

    Jazmyn Bolden & Rebecca Robertson: Duo Interpretation - 2nd place

    Rebecca Robertson: Humorous Interpretation - 5th place 

    Holy Cross in New Orleans 2016
    Holy Cross Tournament Second Place Traveling Sweepstakes

    Rebecca Robertson: Humorous Interpretation - 1st place

    Rebecca Robertson & Jazmyn Bolden: Duo Interpretation - 2nd place

    Legacy Jefferson & Keishon Groves: Duo Interpretation - 4th place

    Jazmyn Bolden: Oral Interpretation - 3rd place

    Monica Watson: Program of Oral Interpretation - 4th place

    Lillian Spigner: Dramatic Interpretation - Semi-finalist

    Debate 2016-17
    Debate 2016-17
    Barkley Forum for Schools at Emory University 2017 

    Jazmyn Bolden & Rebecca Robertson: Duo - Quarter-finalist

    Rebecca Robertson: HI - Quarterfinalist

    Jazmyn Bolden: Oral Interpretation -  5th place

    Ariana Okhuozagbon: Oratory -  Semi-finalist

    Harvard 2017

    Jazmyn Bolden & Rebecca Robertson: Duo - 7th place

    Caitlyn Woitena: OO - Quarter-finalist

    Debate 2016-17
    Debate 2016-17
    TFA State 2017
    TFA State Overall sweepstakes 6th place

    Watson & Scott: Duet Acting -  Quarter-finalists

    Jefferson & Groves: Duo -  Quarter-finalists

    Caitlyn Woitena: OO - Quarter-finalist 

    Bolden & Robertson: Duo - 2nd place

    Jazmyn Bolden: DI - 4th place

    Rebecca Robertson: HI - Semi-finalist

    Lillian Spigner: DI - Quarter-finalist

    Justyce Battles: Prose - 2nd place

    Ariana Okhuozagbon: Original Oratory - Champion

    UIL State 2017

    Jazmyn Bolden: Prose - Finalist

    Debate 2016-17
    Debate 2016-17
    NIETOC 2017

    Ariana Okhuozagbon: Oratory - Semi-finalist

    Caitlyn Woitena: OO - Quarter-finalist

    Ariana Okhuozagbon: Dramatic Interpretation - Octa-finalist

    Monica Watson/ Christopher Scott: Duet - Octa-finalists

    Keishon Groves/ Legacy Jefferson: Duo - Octa-finalists

    Lillian Spigner/ Christopher Scott: Duo - Octa-finalists

    Rebecca Robertson: HI - Octa-finalist

    TOC 2017

    Jazmyn Bolden & Rebecca Robertson: Duo - 3rd place

    Lillian Spigner: DI - Semi-finalist

    Rebecca Robertson: HI - quarter-finalist

    Jazmyn Bolden: OI - 5th place

    Caitlyn Woitena: Oratory - Semi-finalist

    Monica Watson: POI - Semi-finalist

    Debate 2016-17
    r
    NSDA 2017

    Ariana Okhuozagbon: Oratory - 4th place

    2015- 2016
    Longhorn right
    NOLA Holy Cross 2015

    Jaylon Bolden: DI round robin - 1st place and DI (at-large) - 2nd place

    University of Texas 2015

    Jaylon Bolden: OO - Semi-finalist

    Ahmed Badr: OO - Semi-finalist

    Jazmyn Bolden: Oral Interpretation - 6th place

    Destiny Williams & Iyesogie Ogbonmwan: Duo - 6th Place

    Debate 2015-16
    Debate 2015-16
    Harvard 2016 

    Myles Harris: Public Forum - Top Speaker Award

    Jaylon Bolden: Dramatic Interpretation - Champion

    TFA State 2016

    Jaylon Bolden: Dramatic Interpretation - State Champion

    Louis Mendez: Dramatic Interpretation - Quarter-finalist

    Destiny Williams & Stephanie O.: Duo Interpretation - Quarter-finalists

    Destiny Williams & Stephanie O.: Duet Interpretation - Quarter-finalists

    Rebecca Robertson: Humorous Interpretation - Quarter-finalist

    Nancy Udanka: Dramatic Interpretation - Quarter-finalist

    Nancy Udanka & Dimitri Brooks: Duet Acting - Quarter-finalist

    Debate 2015-16
    Debate 2015-16
    TOC 2016

    Jaylon Bolden: Dramatic Interpretation - 3rd place overall

    NIETOC 2016

    Jaylon Bolden: Dramatic Interpretation - 5th place and National Individual Event Tournament of Champions

    Destiny Williams & Stephanie O.: Duet Acting - 5th place

    Louis Mendez: Dramatic Interpretation - Quarter-finalist

    Debate 2015-16
    r
    NSDA 2016
    NSDA Top School Sweepstakes Award for Speech 2016

    Jaylon Bolden: Dramatic Interpretation - 3rd place overall

    Louis Mendez: Dramatic Interpretation - Top 60

    Jazmyn Bolden & Dimitri Brooks: Duo Interpretation - 13th overall

    Destiny Williams & Stephanie O.: Duo Interpretation - Top 60

    Monica Watson: Program Oral Interpretation - Top 60 nationwide

    Ariana O.: Oral Interpretation - Top 30

    2014 - 2015
    Longhorn right
    Grapevine 2014

    Jaylon Bolden: DI - 2nd place and Poetry - 6th place

    The Barkley Forum for Schools at Emory University 2015

    Jaylon Bolden: DI - 5th place

    Debate 2014-15
    right
    Harvard 2015 

    Lillian Spigner: DI - Quarter-finalist

    TFA State 2015

    Louis Mendez: DI - 14th place

    Deonte Sonny Ledet: Oratory - 14th place

    Debate 2014-15
    horn right
    NCFL Florida 2015

    Jaylon Bolden & Morgan Richards: Duo - 7th place

    NIETOC 2015

    Jaylon Bolden: DI - 2nd place and OO - Quarter-finalist

    Debate 2014-15
    Debate 2014-15
    NSDA 2015

    Dominique Chillis: DI - 12th place

    Jaylon Bolden & Morgan Richards: Duo - Quarter-finalists