Admin

Girls Basketball

 Girls Basketball

2020 Summer Workout guidelines

Students are required to use the Pre-participation - Physical Examination Form provided. NO OTHER Physical Examination Form can be accepted. A new physical exam must be given prior to each school calendar year.

Online Forms                    Athletic Physical Forms

         


Head Coach - Jasmine Hartman

Varsity Asst & JV - Ashley Moore
Freshman A - Monique Smalls
Freshman B / Strength & Conditioning Coordinator - Rowena Hickman



The athletic department would like to thank you and your son/daughter for filling out the forms and submitting them in a timely manner.



 

DOBIE GIRLS’ BASKETBALL 2019-2020
 

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

SITE

V

JV

9A

9B

Sat.

Nov. 2

Scrimmage

Atascocita

TBA

TBA

TBA

 

Tues.

Nov. 5

Scrimmage

Dobie

TBA

TBA

TBA

 

Fri-Sat.

Nov. 8-9

Freshman B Tournament

Dobie

 

 

 

TBA

Mon.

Nov. 11

Friendswood

Away

7:00

5:45

4:30

 

Thurs-Sat.

Nov. 14-16

Baytown Tip-Off Classic

Away

TBA

 

 

 

Thurs-Sat.

Nov. 14-16

Pasadena High Tournament

Pasadena

 

TBA

TBA

 

Tues.

Nov. 19

Alvin

Home

7:00

5:30

4:00

4:00

Thurs-Sat.

Nov. 21-23

McDonald's Invitational

TBA

TBA

 

 

 

Tues.

Nov. 26

Clear Creek

Home

1:00

11:30

10am

 

Tues.

Dec. 3

Open

 

 

 

 

 

Fri.

Dec. 6

Crosby %

Home

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Tues.

Dec. 10

Summer Creek*

Away

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Fri.

Dec. 13

Pasadena*

Phillips

7:00

5:30

4:00

TBA

Tues.

Dec. 17

Humble*

Away

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Fri.

Dec. 20

Kingwood*

Home

4:00

2:30

1:00

 

Thurs-Sat

Dec. 26-28

Sandra Meadow Tournament

Duncanville

TBA

 

 

 

Tues.

Dec. 31

Atascocita*

Away

1:00

11:30

10am

 

Fri.

Jan. 3

Sam Rayburn*

Home

1:00

11:30

10am

TBA

Tues.

Jan. 7

South Houston*

Away

1:00

11:30

10am

 

Fri.

Jan. 10

Pasadena Memorial*

Home

7:00

5:30

4:00

TBA

Fri.

Jan. 17

Summer Creek*

Home

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Tues.

Jan. 21

Pasadena*

Away

7:00

5:30

4:00

TBA

Fri.

Jan. 24

Humble*

Home

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Tues.

Jan. 28

Kingwood*

Away

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Fri.

Jan. 31

Atascocita* &

Home

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Tues.

Feb. 4

Sam Rayburn*

Away

7:00

5:30

4:00

TBA

Fri.

Feb. 7

South Houston*Inserting image...

Home

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Tues.

Feb. 11

Pasadena Memorial*

Away

7:00

5:30

4:00

 

Accomplishments:
*Region III champs 03 - 04
*Been to playoffs in the last 10 straight years
*Been to playoffs 12 out of the last 14 years
*District champs 8 out of the last 10 years


Past College Players:
University of New Orleans - D'Mesha Hewett ' 09
Clarendon College - Donisha Bronnon ' 08
Hill College - Michelle Uzomah ' 07
Pratt Junior College - Wynisha Web ' 07
South East Louisiana - Shauna Stewart ' 07
Duke University - Karima Christmas ' 07
Blinn/ Colorado State - Amaka Uzomah ' 05
Nicholls State University - Funaki Kefu ' 05
UTA/Blinn/UT Pan American - Tamara Vaugn ' 04
SMU - Sharee Sheperd ' 04
San Jack North - Nicole Webb ' 03
UT Pan American - Stacey Gooden ' 02
Howard / AM @ Kingsville - Latasha Davis ' 02
Blinn - Sheronda Nickerson ' 02
Kilgore / SFA - Alex Bowman ' 01
Trinity Valley / U of H - Cynecia Robinson ' 01
Baylor University - Nicole Collins ' 98
University of Dallas - Alese McKinstry ' 98
Sam Rayburn
Sam Rayburn