Skip to main content
District

Academic Decathlon

  • Academic Decathlon Banner
  • 5th Place at State

    • Christine Perry: 3rd place social science and 1st place language
    • Adrian De Los Santos: 1st place social and science 1st place art
    • Steven Nguyen: 1st place Economics – Honors Division
    • Noelle Phan: 3rd place Music – Honors Division; 3rd place science
    • Bill Huynh: 3rd place Highest Scoring Student – Honors Division; 3rd place Economics
    • Gus Rodriguez 3rd place Music – Scholastic; 1st place Economics
    • Jay Do: 3rd place Highest Scoring Student – Scholastic; 3rd place Math

    2016 - 2017 Regional and District Champions

    Dobie Decathlon Team - Back Row (L-R:) Coach Bob Daugherty, Coach Steven Higginbotham, Jay Do, Bill Huynh, Steven Nguyen, Gus Rodriguez, Everett Moreno, Coach Thomas Etienne; Front Row (L-R): Adrian De Los Santos, Noelle Phan, Jennifer Nguyen, Christine Perry and Coach Todd Geries.

  • 1st Place at District

    STATE

    4th Place in Super Quiz

    • 12th overall out of 40 teams

    High scorers over 8,000: 

    • Steven Nguyen, Bill Huynh, Noelle Phan 
    • Top Varsity:  Noe Garcia
    • Top Scholastic:  Martin Nguyen  
    • Top Honors:  Steven Nguyen

    2015 - 2016 Regional and District Champions

    Pictured: Front, L-R: Tareen Kazi, Christine Perry, Noelle Phan Middle: Martin Nguyen, Adrian De Los Santos, Rey Aguilar
    Back: Coach Steven Higginbotham, Bill Huynh, Steven Nguyen, Noe Garcia, Coach Todd Geries.

  • 6th Place at State

    4th Place in Super Quiz

    1st Place at District 

    Vincent Gonzales received the fifth highest point total in the honors division and Jacob Little took home the state title with the most individual points in the Varsity Division.

    2014 - 2015 Regional and District Champions

    Pictured: Coach Steven Higginbotham, Vincent Gonzales, Mohammad Shobaki, Adolfo Gracia, Jacob Little, Gabriel Perez, Diego Ramirez, Thanh “Bill” Huynh, and Dobie High School Principal Franklin Moses.    

  •  

    8th Place at State

    3rd Place at Regionals

    1st Place at District

    3rd in Super Quiz Relay at State

    • Tuan Phan: Fifth Overall Honors at Regionals; Bronze in Social Science at State; highest score on the team at State
    • Vincent Gonzalez: Silver in Music at Regionals
    • Cindy Nguyen: Gold in Literature at District
    • Daniel Ta: Fourth Overall Scholastic at Regionals; Silver in Art, Bronze in Essay at State
    • Martin Nguyen: Perfect Score & Gold Medal in Interview at State
    • Angelica Cervantes: Bronze in Social Science at District
    • Jacob Little: Third Overall Varsity at Regionals; Gold in Science, Silver in Music at State
    • Jacob Bonavita: Bronze in Economics at Regionals
    • Adam Gonzalez: Silver in Music at District

    2013 - 2014 Regional and District Champions

    Front Row:  Left to Right – Angelica Cervantes, Cindy Nguyen, Martin Nguyen, Adam Gonzalez
    Back Row: L-R – Coach Todd Geries, Tuan Phan, Vincent Gonzalez, Jacob Little, Jacob Bonavita, Daniel Ta, Coach Steven Higginbotham​

  • 8th Place at State 
    3rd Place at Regionals
    1st Place at District

    3rd in Super Quiz Relay at State
    Highest score on Science test at State (980)

    • Tuan Phan – 2nd overall Honors at District
    • Vincent Gonzalez - 2nd Place in Math at Regionals,  Highest Speech Score from Dobie at State
    • Cindy Nguyen – won medals in Language Literature, Art, Speech at District
    • Aaron Arambula - 3rd overall scholastic at District, 2nd scholastic in speech at district
    • Maria Ferreira – 2nd place overall scholastic at District, 3rd overall at State in Social Science
    • Sonia Bonavita - 3rd for interview at State
    • Jonathan Zapata - 2nd Place overall Varsity District Competition, Music 1st Varsity Category District
    • Angel Garcia – first overall varsity in Science (940), 2nd overall in Economics (880)
    • Daniel Ta – 3rd overall scholastic in Art at State

    2012 - 2013 Regional and District Champions

    Bottom Row L-R:  Cindy Nguyen, Maria Ferreira, Angel Garcia

    Middle Row:  Daniel Ta, Sonia Bonavita, Tuan Phan, Vincent Gonzalez

    Top Row:  Coach Steven Higginbotham, Jonathan Zapata, Aaron Arambula, Coach Todd Geries

  • 10th Place at State

    1st Place at Regionals

    1st Place at District

    Winner of State Super Quiz Relay, Super Quiz Overall.

    2011 - 2012 Regional and District Champions

    L-R:  Maria Ferreira, Tuan Phan, Anthony Rocha, Albert Ayala, Cindy Nguyen, Carlos Lopez, Edward Alvarado, Khoa Truong, Coach Steven Higginbotham

  • 2nd in the Nation

    1st Place at State

    1st Place at Regionals

    1st Place at District

    2010 - 2011 Regional and District Champions

    •  Achieving the highest score ever for Dobie at a Nationals competition placed second overall at Nationals, becoming the first Texas school since 2006 and one of only two Texas schools since 2001 to finish in the top two at Nationals!
    • Our performance of 50,436.2 points included a team score of 5,455 (1st place) in Super Quiz and Jeremy Morris' individual score of 9,059.4 (2nd overall)!
    • 31 National individual event medals, the best medal tally ever recorded by a Texas school!!! (Medal tallies are available for every year after 1999. Dobie even bested the 2000 James E. Taylor team (29 medals), the 2006 Plano Senior team (23 medals) and the 2008 Pearland team (20 medals)!)
    • Maintaining our school's tradition of winning Super Quiz at Nationals (both in the Oral Relay and overall)!
    • Highest score in the nation of any public school (Granada Hills from California is a charter school with over 4,000 students)
  • 3rd Place at State
    3rd Place in Super Quiz Relay
    5th Place in Super Quiz Overall

    1st Place at Regionals
    1st Place in Super Quiz Relay and Overall

    1st Place at District
    1st Place in Super Quiz Relay and Overall

    2009 - 2010 Regional and District Champions

    From left to right: Tad Walters, Jeremy Morris, Kristin, Gaston, Carnell Emanuel, Tyler Schott, Tuyen Nguyen, Eddie Nunez, Hung Vu, Jessica Huynh, coach Steven Higginbotham

  • 4th Place at State
    1st Place in Super Quiz Relay

    2nd Place at Regionals
    2nd Place in Super Quiz

    District Champions
    1st Place Overall
    2nd Place in Super Quiz

    Eddie Nunez, a sophomore, won a $3500 scholarship for winning 1st overall varsity in the State.Tyler Schott won a $1000 scholarship for winning 4th overall varsity in the state.

    2008 - 2009 Regional and District Champions

    Left to Right: Coach Higginbotham, Carnell Emanuel, Brandon Nguyen, Tatiana Gonzalez, Mariel Arhelger, Eddie Nunez, Jeremy Morris, Emerson Bradley, Oliver Dao, Tyler Schott

    Coaches: Mr. Steven Higginbotham and Mr. Brad Rampp

  •  

    4th Place State
    2nd Place Super Quiz

    2nd Place Regionals
    2nd Place Super Quiz

    District Champions
    1st Place Overall (43,891 points)
    1st Place in Super Quiz

    2007 - 2008 Regional and District Champions

    Front: Chingyung Li, Angela Salinas, Brandon Nguyen, Stefany Montoya, Amado Gonzalez
    Back: Coach Higginbotham, Mariel Arhelger, Ely Dorantes, Daniel Olivarez, Ivan Mejia, Coach Rampp

    Coaches: Mr. Steven Higginbotham and Mr. Brad Rampp

  • 9th place in State

    2nd Place Regionals

    District Champions

    1st Place in Super Quiz

    2006 - 2007 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches: Mr. Steven Higginbotham and Mr. Brad Rampp

    Front: Mr. Steven Higginbotham (coach), Zi Yang, Tam Tran, Amado Gonzalez, Mariel Arhelger, Trong Luu.
    Back: Trenton Ladler, Kelvin Hypolite, Oscar Ortiz, Luis Baez, Mr. Brad Rampp (coach);

  • 1st Place in Super Quiz

    2003 - 2004 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: JoeAnna Hill, Henry Dao, Roya Mohebpour, Richard Wang.
    Back: Rustam Abedinzadeh, Martin Craven, Matthew Flury, Andrew Guajardo;
    (They are holding mascots representing characters from the Lewis & Clark Expedition, the theme for this year's competition.)

  • 3rd Place overall in Nationals

    State Champions

    Regional Champions and District Champions

    1st Place in Super Quiz

    2002 - 2003 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: Jonathan Ngo, Bonnie Allen, Shannon Valley, Zainab Naqvi, Ryan Smith.
    Back: Richard Golenko(coach), John Dokhani, David Vanek, Steve Jamail(Principal), John Glosup, Brandt Smith, Trish Boudra(coach);

  • 2nd Place in State

    Regional Champions

    and District Champions

    1st Place in Super Quiz

    2001 - 2002 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: Mr. Jamail(Principal), Mr. Golenko(coach), Zainab Naqvi, Shannon Valley, Mrs. Boudra(coach);
    Middle: Jeffery Young, Masooma Naqvi, Trung Ho, Michael Taylor;
    Back: Brandt Smith, Brandon Hull, Nathan Montez.

  • 2nd Place in State

    Regional Champions
    District Champions

    2000 - 2001 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: Micah Ledesma, Adam Geron, Masooma Naqvi;
    Back: Richard Golenko(coach), Trish Boudra(coach), Thanh Nguyen, Karl Malone, Shannon Valley, Brandt Smith, Michael Taylor, Jeffery Young.

  • 2nd Place in State

    Regional and District Champions

    1st Place in Super Quiz

    1999 - 2000 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: Karl Malone, Nick Radcliffe, Rahat Ahmed, Adam Witas, Micah Ledesma;
    Back: Trish Boudra (Coach), Stephanie Trantham, Lam Nhu Nguyen, Jennifer Duncan, Charissa Seamans, Richard Golenko (Coach).

  • 2nd in the Nation in points
    (49,547 points)

    2nd Place in State

    Regional and District Champions

    1st Place in Super Quiz

    1998 - 1999 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches: Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: Tracy Trinh, Lam Nhu Nguyen, Stephanie Trantham;
    Back: David Scott, Rahat Ahmed, Adam Witas, Stacy Vaughn, Nick Radcliffe, and Brianne Flury.

  • 5th Place in State

    Regional and District Champions

    1st Place in Super Quiz

    1997 - 1998 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches - Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: Trish Boudra(coach), Rachael Castillo, Matt Chebret, Quynh Huynh;
    Back: Richard Golenko(coach), Anthony Do, Adam Witas, Sabia Taqvi, Sherri Offenhauser, Leonard Lyons.

  • 3rd Place in State 1st Place Overall Winner(45,938 Points)

    Regional and District Champions

    1996 - 1997 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches - Richard Golenko and Trish Boudra

    Front: Trish Boudra(coach), Devin Mitchell, Stephanie Coon, Sheri Offenhauser, Richard Golenko(coach);
    Middle: Casey Claunch, Hope Roese, Jeff Dorough, David Cobb
    Back: Jennie Bui, Leonard Lyons.

  • National Champions

    State, Regional and District Champions

    1995 - 1996 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches - Richard Golenko and Judith Kemler

    Front: Stephanie Coon, Devin Mitchell;
    Middle: Judith Kemler(coach), Trey White, Richard Golenko (coach);
    Back: Jeff Dorough, Aaron Jones, Gabriel Zamora, Chris Poole, David Ngo.

  • 2nd Place in State

    Regional and District Champions

    1994 - 1995 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches - Richard Golenko and Judith Kemler

    Front: Charles White, Mohammed Ali, Chris Bradshaw.
    Middle: Jeff Dorough, Steven Higginbotham;
    Back: Chris Poole, Aaron Jones, Brian Coon, David Ngo;

  • 1st Place in Super Quiz

    1992 - 1993 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches - Richard Golenko and Cathy Haney

    Front: Phu Le, Kenny Howery, Enise Yoo.
    Middle: Zach Heeter, Sital Bhavsar, Jennifer Ngo, Chris Galindo;
    Back: Chris Meyer, Andy Coulston;

  • National Champions
    State Champions

    Regional and District Champions

    1991 - 1992 Regional and District Champions

    Coaches - Richard Golenko and Cathy Haney

    Front: Mrs. Cathy Haney (coach), Josh Mathis, Wayne Vuong, Jeffrey Chung;

    Middle: David Norman, Scott Seago, Paul Lapuyade, Larry Tooley, Massoud Javadi, Danny Ramirez;

    Back: Mr. Richard Golenko (coach), President George Bush, and some anonymous guy. Achieved the highest score of any Dobie team ever at the Regional Competition in Port Arthur.

     

  • 2nd Place in State – Regional and District champions

    • Coaches - Richard Golenko and Cathy Haney
    • Massoud Javadi, Scott Seago, Wayne Vuong, Chris Chapman, Stephen Morris, Kevin Zacks, Danny Ramirez and Jeremy Maduzia.